Question
Updated on
11 Oct 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between lone and lonely ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Lone means one. You are the lone pedestrian on a street. The only one. Lonely means you have a feeling of being alone even though you may not be. You're feeling lonely even though there are others on the street with you. Usually associated with sadness.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Lone" means that there's only one, and it sounds like there's nothing around it for a long time. "Lonely" is a feeling, and means that you want to be around other people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)