Question
Updated on
26 Oct 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Thai
Question about English (US)
to grant xx
to permit xx
how are they different?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Romanian
They can have the same use in some contexts (like grant someone the right to sleep or permit someone to sleep, they're just written differently) but you can use the words as nouns instead of verbs. That way, "a grant" can be money the government gives to a research them (google research grant) and permit is like a gun permit (so something that allows someone to do something that people without the permit can't"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
very close as verbs Yes. To grant something is more generous, like a gift. To permit something is more as an inconvenience or obligation.
Was this answer helpful?