Question
Updated on
27 Oct 2018
- Russian
-
Korean
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (UK)
What does Kinda mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Polish Near fluent
- English (US)
It's a colloquial/ slang term for "kind of" or "sort of"
E.g. I kinda like it = I kind of like it, I sort of like it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (UK)
- Polish Near fluent
- English (US)
@Yana_2003 yes, I would say so.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@veronicat How do you feel, understanding that your roll language is international? 😅
- English (UK)
- Polish Near fluent
- English (US)
@Yana_2003
could you clarify what you mean by "roll language" please?
😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (UK)
- Polish Near fluent
- English (US)
@Yana_2003 That's ok 😊
I like that I can communicate with almost everyone.
I am actually Polish but I'm more fluent in English because I live in the UK...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@veronicat
Wow It's kinda cool))
Do you like in England?
I heard there is expensive..
- English (UK)
- Polish Near fluent
- English (US)
@Yana_2003
It's very expensive in the south because a lot of people want to live here, but it's cheap to live in the north (however, the weather is a lot worse up north).
I wouldn't describe England as my "dream country to live in"....
But I can't complain ... the quality of living here is better than a lot of countries.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?