Question
Updated on
30 Oct 2018
- Italian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between enquiry and request ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
An enquiry is usually not optional. The person finding the information will most likely take any means necessary to find it. An example is when you face an enquiry at work because of a poor decision. You will be forced to supply the answers to the questions.
A request is optional. It does not always mean that you’re asking for information, whereas an enquiry usually does.
Was this answer helpful?