Question
Updated on
1 Nov 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
https://youtu.be/ZvWdGVZ9a1c 14:29
"To go" modifies "the next" in this case, right(・・?)
In my Japanese dictionary, it says "to go" comes after a noun to indicate "something that is remaining, something that will finish."
So
“Next “ doesn’t have “noun “😅
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
“You’re” is the noun in the case.
“The next” further modifies “you’re”.
Another example of this case is here:
One more to go.
In this case, the noun is “one” and “more” modifies that noun.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?