Question
Updated on
3 Nov 2018
- Polish
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
German
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What does the sentence below mean?
It is the best thing that has ever been made, or is it?
More specifically, what does " or is it? " at the end of the sentence mean? Is it some kind of a contemptuous "really? " ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
The or is it part is sometimes used to make the statement into a question (sort of).
So what your sentence basically means is:
Is this actually the best thing ever made?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Hello,
So, this is usually used as a tease.
I could say “I spat in your coffee, or have I?”. You wouldn’t know if I was telling the truth. This applies to “or is it”. You wouldn’t know if they were telling the truth about it being the best thing ever made.
Hope this helps (:
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish