Question
Updated on
3 Nov 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Thai
Question about English (US)
look into my eyes.
look at my eyes.
which one is natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Both are good. No problems there. If you were talking to someone close, you would use the first sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They mean the same thing but are used in different situations. “Into” is used when you want someone to tell you they love you or when you want someone to believe what you are telling them. “At” is used when you want someone to see your eyeliner or when you want them to check if your eyes are red.
Was this answer helpful?