Question
Updated on
4 Nov 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Since oral records are subject to differ somewhat each time a story is told, they are not considered to be as reliable as written sources (In this sentence, is “differ” a noun?)
Answers
4 Nov 2018
Featured answer
- English (US)
common meanings of be subject to something
- A is required for B to happen or regulates the manner in which B can happen.
- A is a process that often happens to B.
- A is thing that may act on or become associated with B.
in your question, be subject to is dependent to "differ" or become associated with "differ" or in conditional upon "differ" where subject to acts as an adjective and differ acting as a verb
makes sense?
ex. Your promotion is subject to review.
*late reply, drinking whiskey to sleep, we're on the same time
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Korean
Yeah, but according to grammar, nouns are situated after “be subject to”.
confusing😂
- Korean
Here are example sentences
ex) Infants particularly are subject to this disease.
ex) The prices are subject to alteration[change].
- Korean
It is in Korean 😂 so you might not understand.
According to the grammar, in “be subject to”, “to” is a preposition so only nouns can be situated after that.
- Korean
But in the sentence above, there is “differ” after “be subject to”.
- Korean
“To be subject to something means to be affected by it or to be likely to be affected by it.”
Is it the right meaning in the sentence I asked above?
- Korean