Question
Updated on
4 Nov 2018
- Polish
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I've had a headache since yestereday and I've been having a headache since yesterday ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Is the second form correct?
Answers
Deleted user
4 Nov 2018
Featured answer
in the first sentence remove since, then it will mean that you were having headache yesterday. and in the second part it means that you are having headache since yesterday.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France)
- Turkish Near fluent
The second form is correct, but the first form is also acceptable.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
in the first sentence remove since, then it will mean that you were having headache yesterday. and in the second part it means that you are having headache since yesterday.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
it's either I've had a headache yesterday or I've been having a headache since yesterday
Was this answer helpful?