Question
Updated on
5 Nov 2018
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
German
Question about German
What does „Ich renne mir die Hacken ab“ mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Dass man sich viel Mühe gibt und lange läuft um etwas zu machen oder finden.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@katjake literally it means that you walk so much that your shoes are are getting dirty and wear off. But it means that you do something till the end nevermind what you need to do for tust
Was this answer helpful?