Question
Updated on
9 Nov 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between next Monday and coming Monday ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
for example, Today is 9th Nov (Fri). If I want to mention about 12th Nov (Mon), which is preferable?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Both are the same, but “coming Monday” is easier to understand for people. If you say “next Monday” people think you can mean next next Monday sometimes. Monday is a bad example.
Thursday is better to explain. So “next Thursday” means “next week’s Thursday.” “This coming Thursday” means “this week’s Thursday (if it before Thursday) or next week’s Thursday (if it is Friday (after Thursday)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@ColeG it’s completely clear. Thank you for your explanation.
BTW, doesn’t “coming XX day” sound casual? I wonder if I can use this word in some formal business scene.
- English (US)
I use it sometimes!
“Please join us this coming Thursday for the reception.”
“Please join us next Thursday for the reception.”
Both are formal I think.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese