Question
Updated on
18 Oct 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does Hi everyone, I have some questions about phrases that underlined in yellow, Could anyone help me to figure them out ?
Thank you ! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This is obviously very poetic writing: 1) fancy way of saying the bookcase is behind the couch they are sitting and talking on. 2) the (magazine) collection is an attempt to impress women. 3) Music by Lou Reed is being played and it is apparently captivating (pursuit could be implying a courtship or attempt at romance). 4) "offer themselves" here means "contribute towards"
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@jotall: thanks for your response, it's very helpful:)
just a few more questions here
so in the question 3, "their irresistible pursuit" might describe the lyrics of Lou Reed 's song? and for question 4, " The luxurious Parisian notes offer themselves to a fiercely feminine interior." Does that mean " the ton of the singer (Parisian notes) is very feminine " ? I am not pretty sure ..
thank you !
just a few more questions here
so in the question 3, "their irresistible pursuit" might describe the lyrics of Lou Reed 's song? and for question 4, " The luxurious Parisian notes offer themselves to a fiercely feminine interior." Does that mean " the ton of the singer (Parisian notes) is very feminine " ? I am not pretty sure ..
thank you !