Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2016
- Italian
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I think I am going to move out of the city. I've got to.
What does 'I've got to' mean in this sentence?
does anyone explain to me the structure of this sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"I've got to" means the need to do something urgently.
E.g. "I've got to wash the dishes"
In this sentence, they are thinking of moving out of the city because they have the urge to get out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian