Question
Updated on
13 Nov 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between along the river and along by the river ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Along and by are two different prepositions and should not be used together. They have different meanings.
Along means distance is involved
By means a point next to something
Examples:
We had a picnic by the river.
We walked along the river.
A tree was planted by the river.
Trees were planted along the river.
Hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?