Question
Updated on
15 Nov 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Filipino
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between crazy and freak ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Italian Near fluent
Crazy is an adjective, freak is a noun eg. “You’re crazy” (describing that person with an adjective) And “you’re a freak” (naming that person as a noun, in this case, a freak)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Crazy is like an expression, that you can just say freely without the intention of hurting somebody and freak is the opposite.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
A freak means that you are strange/not ordinary (in a bad way)/unnatural. Crazy means that your mind isn't right/that your brain is disfunctional/that you are erratic/wild.
These are generic meanings of the words. Of course, there are a bunch of idiomatic usages, but it might be hard to teach them all. I'll mention a few though... crazy can be used as an intensifier (He is crazy good at ping pong) Crazy can be used with a positive connotation (You're crazy, that's what I like about you- kind of meaning that they have a flamboyant/wild/crazy personality)
freak means out of the ordinary/extremely rare case, so usually when a native English speaker hears the word they might think of a "monster" (a person with hideous features/deformations) In my opinion, calling someone a freak is more insulting than calling someone crazy. Going back to my definition of "freak", it can also be used as an adjective to describe something that is very out of the ordinary/rare. For example, "It was just a freak accident" (meaning that something happened that was very unexpected/rare/unlikely to happen.) "It was a freak case that the company had never faced before, nor had had a plan for"
So, in summary I would say that a freak is someone that is very strange, even ugly/hideous, whereas someone who is crazy isn't in the right mind (as we would say), meaning that they have something wrong with their brain; it doesn't work like most brains should work.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese