Question
Updated on
15 Nov 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I do not know the following sentence clearly. What is the meaning of “eccentricities” in this case?
——————————————————-
While slight eccentricities in the Moon’s position relative to the Earth mean that slightly more than half its surface can be seen during the course of a year, most of the far side is never visible.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
From my understanding that word is a synonym of "peculiarities". the Japanese word that seems to most accurately correspond to "peculiarity" is 独特. so however you would use 独特 in a plural meaning, thats what “eccentricities" means in this situation.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
If my answer is unclear, just let me know and I'll try to help you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks for your answer. I think I understood. In this situation, can I use “specialties” instead of “eccentricities”? @samyuuel