Question
Updated on
16 Nov 2018
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between who is your man ? and who is your mans ? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first is correct, the second is not. “Is” is singular, so the object needs to be singular as well. If it were plural (eg, who are), the plural of man is men.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
Oh well, that sounds like slang in a dialect that I am not familiar with. It is common in such music (and I assume, these dialects in general) to have different grammar than standard English. I’m not saying it’s wrong, but different. And I can’t really comment on what nuances there might be in this usage, as it’s not part of my experience.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?