Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2016
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Czech
Question about Czech
What does ty vole mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Czech
- English (UK)
literally it means "you ox"
but Czech use it very frequently with a bit different meanings
Co děláš ty vole, what are you doing you fool
zdar vole jak je, hey dude how are you
also Czech use it as sentence filler as well, with really no reason of using it... perhaps just to emphasize the situation
"ty vole" málem jsem při tom běhu umřel
"like" I almost died during the running
ten chlap byl tak velkej "ty vole"
that man was "like" so big
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech
It is better not to use that, it is vulgar. Only certain people use it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech
- English (UK)
totally agree, I think it's just pointless trouble... better to just avoid it... but you'll hear probably here it a lot anyway in Czech...
another frequent meaning is damn, in this case you'll hear it a lot :-D
kdo to byl ty vole, damn who was that
nestihnu vlak ty vole, damn I'll miss the train
or when you mess up something, you just say ty vole :-D
but in these cases it's better to say "sakra", that's not vulgar compared to ty vole
Was this answer helpful?
- Czech
- Czech
it's kinda hard to translate bsc it doesnt have exact translation. But in english it's something like "oh man" or just "man". But it's really inappropriate to use it in formal situations
Was this answer helpful?