Question
Updated on
20 May 2015
- English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 特別 and 臨時 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
英語に訳したら一緒なんやけど、日本語になると何か使い分けがあるみたいですね。。 その違いを教えて頂けますでしょうか?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
In most cases I don't think they can be the same word in English. 特別 would typically mean "special" while 臨時 is "temporary" or "interim."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
Deleted user
特別 - special
臨時 - temporarily thing that tailored to the situations
臨時ニュース - breaking news
臨時列車 - a extra train to relief the congestion in high season.
特別列車 - a train that has the special purpose such as specialized in tourism (or for royal family journey).
たぶん列車のことでっしゃろw
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Japanese
電車の話でしたんかいな。ほなら「特別列車」と「臨時列車」は同じ意味でんな!lol
Cunningham18's Osaka-ben, or Osaka dialect sounds funny.^^
Do you have some typical dialects in English too? I'd appreciate it if you could give some examples. Thanks!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
そうやな。。たくさんあるねんけど、リバプール弁はScouseと言われ、すごく特徴のある方言です。ちなみに僕はリバプール出身です。標準語 "Do you want to go for a drink later?' 「お酒) リバプール弁"Do you fancy goin for a bevvy after?"
- Japanese
It's completely Greek to me! I suppose that some people from remote areas in your country wouldn't make out what it means. That can occur in Japan too. My mother is from the far northern part of Japan and when I met her elderly relatives as a child, i couldn't understand what they were saying at all. But I think that a language having various dialects is a wonderful thing. Thanks! :D
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)