Question
Updated on
18 Nov 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Closed question
Question about German
What does Dose 'Freundin' means girlfriend or friend? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- German
It means: girlfriend
But when a girl wants to say : this is my friend. She would also say : Das ist meine Freundin.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
it can mean female friend or girlfriend
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
In order to avoid confusion, a man would say eine Freundin if she's a female friend and meine Freundin If she's his girlfriend.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?