質問
最終更新日:
2018年11月19日
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
もしかしたら、耳あかで聞こえないのかもしれない
かもしれない (may, perhaps) is describing 耳あかで or 聞こえない?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
If without の, i.e.
耳あかで聞こえないかもしれない
聞こえない and かもしれない are very closely connected.
It means that かもしれない refers to 聞こえない.
If you would like to connect 耳あかで and かもしれない, you can make inversion like:
聞こえないのは耳あかでかもしれない。
聞こえないのは耳あかのためかもしれない。
聞こえないのは耳あかのせいかもしれない。
If with の, this の works as substitute for こと or ということ.
耳あかで聞こえないということかもしれない。
ということ shows that preceding clause/phrase is quoted contents.
In such case, かもしれない refers to the whole quoted contents.
We have to consider that かもしれない refers to 耳あかで聞こえないこと.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
@nishishoro When I check the meaning of ということ in dictionary. I couldn't find it, I only found "と言うことは". And it translate into "that is to say; so that means"
What do you think?
- 日本語
1.耳あかで聞こえない【の】かもしれない
の here works as こと but 耳あかで聞こえないことかもしれない sounds unnatural because it is not ordinary expression.
Very ordinary expression is 耳あかで聞こえないということかもしれない。
By this expression, either we want it or not, 耳あかで聞こえない has to be treated as quoted contents.
For different example:
A.耳あかで聞こえないのは困る。
is same as
B.耳あかで聞こえないことは困る。
and also possible
C.耳あかで聞こえないということは困る。
A.= B.
but C. is not precisely same with A. or B. because of quoted expression.
Though as such, we will have to compromise to take C. as substitute for A. if B. pattern is not available. It was the answer I gave you last time.
2.と言うこと/ということ(Using kanji or hiragana doesn't make difference)
と is particle for quotation. Therefore, there must be certain quoted contents before this phrase. There must be something which explains [that] in "that is to say; so that means".
This phrase can be placed at the beginning of sentence as long as preceding sentence shows something in relation to this sentence. For example:
明日は休日だ。と言うことは、明朝はゆっくり寝ていられるぞ。
But ということ as a phrase in sentence is more often used.
こと can be replaced by もの、人、場合、and so on.
酒というものは、酔わせるものだ。
あなたという人は、本当にお酒に強い。
この機械は、突然何か起こったという場合に役に立ちます。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?