Question
Updated on
19 Nov 2018
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
-
Hebrew
Question about Arabic
What does teezek hamra mean? I know it means like your ass is red like a monkeys or something like that 😂 But like.. to what kind of people would you say that to? is it playful or too insulting? How would you describe the phrase's meaning?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
no don't sed it to buy only because it's a very bad word
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
I had to go ask my brother just to be sure😂 well, it is very rude however some friends use it among each other. but you have to be close and have this kinda unspoken agreement that it's okay to curse and use bad words with eachother because a lot of people would feel really offended if you say it
It's not used a lot these days, though
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
@basantnaser2012 haha thank you for even asking your brother. But what does it mean though? Would it be equivalent to saying "You're an ass" in English?
- Arabic
I really don't know like it just comes naturally. I guess maybe it's a way of expressing disagreement/objection/bother sometimes you use it when someone says something stupid and you're annoyed or when someone says something bad to you. but I don't think it has an equivalent in English
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
Yes, it is playful, and yeah, it's impolite. I can only imagine a grandma or an aunt saying it to a relative little girl as a joke, and both smiling or laughing about it, with a blush on the little girl's face :D
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
@Brenda2297
Hey... this phrase is like when you say in English " fuck u "... but u usually use it with our friends... don't use it with people who you don't know.💙💙
Was this answer helpful?