Question
Updated on
20 Nov 2018
- Greek
-
English (UK)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Turkish
Question about English (UK)
What does 'take the plunge' mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It means to just do something. E.g “I was nervous and didn’t want to do it so I took the plunge and got it over with.”
“Take the plunge” and “take the leap” mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?