Question
Updated on
20 May 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Can you tell me tips to keep yourself confident in any circumstances?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I just tell myself that if I make a mistake or embarrass myself, so what? It's not like there's a person running along behind me with a notepad, writing down every little thing I do wrong for posterity. In the scheme of things, people might laugh or think I'm weird, but I'm just a blip on their radar and they'll probably never think of me again. So why not do my own thing and have fun? :D But that's just what I say to myself.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I asked my friend for another suggestion for you and she says, "Fake it 'til you make it," which if you haven't heard is a popular slang :) She means for you to pretend you have superb self-confidence even when you don't. Laugh at yourself with others, poke fun yourself and such - just fake it. After a while, you'll have been pretending for so long it stops being pretend. You really will be confident and self-assured. Fake it 'til you make it! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Hi Shelbyfayy,
Many thanks for your detailed but warm suggestion.
It seems to me that some who are over-confident are likely to be evaluated more regardless of what they really have, who show really a sort of fascination in most cases. But it's quite hard to behave (pretend?) like them because of my pessimistic nature though I know it would help a lot. Might be caused by suppressing educational systems and natural discipline in Japan where being reserved and cooperative are highly admired in personalities. I will follow your word 'Fake it 'til you make it!' and try it as much as I can.
- English (US)
It is true, especially in America, that self-confident (but not egotistical!) people are treated better and given more consideration for jobs, etc. But being from Japan, if you were interviewing here and had a great resume, I'm sure they'd forgive a certain amount of modesty because of your different culture. Just be proud of what you've done so far (learning English as an adult, for starters, one of the hardest things I can imagine!) and let that speak for itself :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese