Question
Updated on
21 Nov 2018
- English (US)
-
Polish
Question about Polish
I believe już means "already". But does it have another meaning or two?
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
You can use „już” as „right now”
for example „Już idę robić zakupy”, it means „Right now I am going to do shopping”
also when somebody ask you „when?” (kiedy?) you can answer „już” (right now) (also teraz means right now)
When you want to use już as already, you have to say „Robię już zakupy.” it means „I am already shopping.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@JoannaKa I feel like I hear it all the time during Polish films, songs, and shows, so this helps a lot! Dziękuję bardzo 😁
- Polish
You can also use the word już meaning any Czujesz się już lepiej? (Are you feeling aby better) and also yet in questions Czy ona już przyjechała?
Another example: Już rozumiem, meaning sth like Now/Finally I understand.
Was this answer helpful?