Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2018
- English (US) Near fluent
- Indonesian
-
Japanese
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
How do you say this in Spanish (Spain)? (little) roster and (little) camel
I read in a book that when you want to say little table and little you just add the “illo” to the word mesa and grupo but they say that there is no *gallilo (little roster).
So how do you say the word “little roster” and “little camel” in Spanish? Is there other word that can be used to say that?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
I would add 2 more rules to your source, it is also very common to add :
-ita, when the sustantive is femenin.
-ito, when the sustantive is masculino.
examples with masculin:
gallo, gallito
perro, perrito
caballo, caballito
examples with femenin:
mula, mulita
abeja, abejita
cabra, cabrita
Those subfixes are much more common.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Indonesian
- Spanish (Spain)
There are no neutral sustantives in spanish. In languages like french or german we do have them, but not in spanish.
-illo (masc) and -illa (fem) are used in very specific areas, but less than the other ones.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@husain17 "illo" it's a diminutive suffix, also "ito". So, in the case of little roster and little camel it would be "gallito" and "camellito"
Was this answer helpful?