Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2018
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between for sure and of course ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@RB_AC Sure kind of means you’re certain or 100% about something where as “course” means obviously
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
‘For sure’ this means definitely for example
“Are we going shopping today?”
“For sure!”
This example tells us that they are definitely going shopping. ‘Of course’ this means yes but not one hundred percent for example...
“Let’s go shopping today”
“Of course” this tell us that they might not go shopping.
But remember these can be used in different situations like ‘of course’ could be when you asked for food and someone said that we call it being polite same for ‘for sure’ you could say this when your agreeing to something like your friends points out someone’s skirt is too short you could say for sure! I hope this helped a lot.
Portuguese ver:
"Com certeza", isso significa definitivamente, por exemplo
"Vamos fazer compras hoje?"
"Com certeza!"
Este exemplo nos diz que eles estão definitivamente fazendo compras. "Claro" isso significa sim, mas não cem por cento, por exemplo ...
"Vamos às compras hoje"
"É claro" isso nos diz que eles podem não ir às compras.
Mas lembre-se que estes podem ser usados em situações diferentes como "é claro" pode ser quando você pediu comida e alguém disse que nós chamamos isso de ser educado mesmo para "com certeza" você poderia dizer isso quando você concordar com algo como seus amigos a saia de alguém é muito curta, você poderia dizer com certeza! Espero que isso tenha ajudado muito
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
'for sure' and 'of course' pretty much mean the same thing. In short, I would say that 'for sure' is colloquial and a more laid back response, and that 'of course' formal. Both these phrases are expressing something definite and final.
Example Sentences:
"Did you get that girl's number the other night?"
"For sure."
"Did you remember to turn the oven off before you left the house?"
"Of course."
With the 2nd example it would sound a little strange or like you don't take it too seriously if you replied with 'for sure'.
Just my take on this phrase. I hope it helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
In my opinion, they have same meaning for use , but "of coure" is usually used when you agree offer or opinion.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
- English (UK)
- Welsh Near fluent
Sure kind of means you’re certain or 100% about something where as “course” means obviously
Was this answer helpful?