Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2018
- Vietnamese
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? What does "sorbet" mean?? Please explain by Adjective clauses. Thanks in advance.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
a dessert similar to ice cream. it's made from fruit juice or flavored water and sugar.
"Ice cream hurts my stomach, but I love a good sorbet."
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@autocourtnumber7 Oh I see, thanks.I think in my country, sorbet is not as popular as ice cream but ice cream isn't my favorite dessert😆😆
Deleted user
@thao2997 Ice cream is more popular here as well. sherbet is also similar to sorbet. I think the country of origin is the only real difference.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@autocourtnumber7 I have never tried to sorbet before. I think It's very delicious. Sorbet whose name comes from French??
Deleted user
@thao2997 I had to look this up. I to thought it was French in origin, but its not exactly clear where the modern word comes from. Below is the results of my web search.
1580s, "cooling drink of fruit juice and water," from French sorbet (16c.), probably from Italian sorbetto , from Turkish serbet (see sherbet). Perhaps influenced in form by Italian sorbire "to sip." Meaning "semi-liquid water ice as a dessert" first recorded 1864.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@autocourtnumber7 Many thanks, That's very kind of you. I'm just a little curious about it. Can I ask you more questions?? " Smoothie " is a common beverage in here or American??
Deleted user
@thao2997 smoothies are very common in Canada, where I am and the USA. The ingredients for smoothies vary a lot. They are generally defined as drinkable through a straw. not rigid like Ice cream or sorbet.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@autocourtnumber7 well, I see. Thanks for your help. I'm very grateful. I hope I can know more and more your country and talk with you many things as well 😊😊
Deleted user
@thao2997 If you use the hellotalk app. I can give you my name on it. We can practice both writing and speech with that app.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@autocourtnumber7 It's a pity. I don't use that app😥😥. But I can try to download it.
Deleted user
@thao2997 it's free to download and use. let me know when you have it. I will give you my hellotalk name.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@autocourtnumber7 I'm trying to download it. If it finishes, I will talk with you.
- Vietnamese
@autocourtnumber7 I have downloaded it. Can you give me your name??
- Vietnamese
Deleted user
@thao2997 I had my hellotalk name posted. did you write it down or need it still.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@autocourtnumber7 Hi Jimbo. The phrase" out of the question" is similar with" impossible", isn't it??