Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2018
- Turkish
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Arabic
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
What is the difference between semana próxima and semana seguinte ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
4 Dec 2018
Featured answer
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
I disagree with all the answers above.
If we draw a parallel with the English language, we could say that:
"Next" = "Próximo"
"Following" = "Seguinte".
For example:
1) "Vejo você na próxima semana."
Translation: "I see you next week."
2) "Vejo você na semana seguinte."
Translation: "I see you in the following week."
The main difference between them is that:
"Seguinte" can be used to describe something that happened after an event - but it doesn't imply that it didn't happen yet.
"Próximo" usually implies that it's a future event. You shouldn't use "próximo" to describe an event that happened in the PAST.
Two more examples:
3) "Ele me retornou na semana seguinte (uma semana depois)."
Translation: "He got back to me in the following week."
It's an action that happened after an event - but it happened in the PAST. In this case, "próximo" shouldn't be used.
4) "Me retorne na próxima semana (semana seguinte)."
Translation: "Get back to me in the next week."
In this case, it's an upcoming event - so you can use both "próxima" or "seguinte".
Also, the placement for the words is as other people described. "Próximo" usually comes before the noun while "seguinte" usually comes after the noun.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
There's no difference, it's the same. But it's more common to say "próxima semana" instead of "semana próxima".
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Na verdade não falamos muito "semana próxima" e sim "próxima semana "
Ex: Na próxima semana iremos ao parque.
Ex: Próxima semana vamos ao médico.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
Yes , i am asking differences between próxima and seguinte.
- Portuguese (Brazil)
The only difference is:
Próxima = before of what you want to adjectiv
(Na próxima vez irei sozinho.)
(Eu irei trazer mais pessoas na próxima semana.)
Seguinte = After of what you want to adjectiv
(Irei sozinho na vez seguinte.)
(Eu irei trazer mais pessoas na semana seguinte.)
What you want to adjectiv: (vez) (semana)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
I disagree with all the answers above.
If we draw a parallel with the English language, we could say that:
"Next" = "Próximo"
"Following" = "Seguinte".
For example:
1) "Vejo você na próxima semana."
Translation: "I see you next week."
2) "Vejo você na semana seguinte."
Translation: "I see you in the following week."
The main difference between them is that:
"Seguinte" can be used to describe something that happened after an event - but it doesn't imply that it didn't happen yet.
"Próximo" usually implies that it's a future event. You shouldn't use "próximo" to describe an event that happened in the PAST.
Two more examples:
3) "Ele me retornou na semana seguinte (uma semana depois)."
Translation: "He got back to me in the following week."
It's an action that happened after an event - but it happened in the PAST. In this case, "próximo" shouldn't be used.
4) "Me retorne na próxima semana (semana seguinte)."
Translation: "Get back to me in the next week."
In this case, it's an upcoming event - so you can use both "próxima" or "seguinte".
Also, the placement for the words is as other people described. "Próximo" usually comes before the noun while "seguinte" usually comes after the noun.
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
In fact this is not true. "Próxima" could also enter in the past, but wouldn't be docked in the same way as "seguinte". Both are related and have no difference beyond the structure of the sentence.
Na próxima semana eu já não estava mais em casa.
(In the next week I wasn't in home anymore.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@matheusmescke Not really. "Próximo" usually implies "the one after the current" while "seguinte" implies "the one after a certain one". I will attach a screenshot to show you how native speakers normally use these words! ^^
You can notice that when people refer to "próxima semana", they're usually talking about future events or conditions. When they refer to "semana seguinte", they're usually talking about past events (but they also could use it to refer to a future event).
So, the most natural form for your sentences would be:
"Na semana seguinte (ou "Uma semana depois"), eu já não estava mais em casa."
"On the following week (or "One week later"), I wasn't home anymore."
The same logic applies to the English terms: "next" and "following".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Depende de onde você pesquisa. Em livros, histórias, notícias, twitter, etc.
Here was an example of what I'm trying to say. There's no rule in Brazil of past or future with "próxima" e "seguinte", both gives the same meaning.
Agora, sim, existe o mais comum, mas não significa que é "menos certo" usar "próxima" no passado. É o português correto e ninguém vai reclamar, só é menos usado em frases no dia a dia. "Seguinte" não tem uma frequência de como é usado.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@matheusmescke I know that pointing out whether something is natural or not is a matter of perception - but using "próxima" like that without defining a "cue point" doesn't sound natural to me at all. You might have a different opinion though - but I would stick to "seguinte" which covers a more abstract depth when compared to the former one in a situation like that.
Grammatically, it's correct - there's no problem in doing that. But as its lacking a cue point definition - it might lead the sentence to a puzzling nature. "Na próxima semana" and "uma semana depois" are not logical equivalents - even though replacing one for another is still understandable depending on the context. I can understand the example tweet you've shown despite all of this logical rift because the context is suggestive (we can *imply* the cue point as the time when the action described in the first clause happened - the fact that he told her that he wouldn't forget her).
But that's okay haha. I accept your opinion as it is ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
Tudo era uma maravilha, mas “viagem semana próxima” estava absolutamente fora de cogitação.
— desde que tudo se resolvesse em quarenta e oito horas e pudessem viajar na semana seguinte,...
Both of them from same page . So what is different between próxima and seguinte ?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@SeaRabbit I just looked it up on Google and found your text! I will explain why the writer used this term!
There's a dialog between a Brazilian girl and a Swiss guy in this snippet of the text. The Swiss guy says: "... Linda estrela samba brasileiro! Viagem semana próxima!".
This sentence looks very unnatural and badly worded - but the author did it on purpose to show to the reader that the Swiss guy spoke a bad Portuguese.
That's why he refers to “viagem semana próxima” using quotation marks. The term is grammatically incorrect, but this is the way the Swiss guy said it. It would be as if he said: "we next travel week" instead of "we are going to travel next week".
Did you get it? ^^
I can't believe the whole argument over this post was because of this text hahahah ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Honestly the most natural way to say next week in Portuguese is " semana que vem" or " na próxima semana'' .
Hope it helped.
Was this answer helpful?