Question
Updated on
7 Nov 2014
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
If we have social rules, our live is more helpful. For example, when we found a wallet on street, we haveto give it to police officer, and we have to my seat in the bus away to some old lady. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Unnatural
It should be something like
If we have social rules, our lives will be more helpful. For example, when you find a wallet on the street you have to give it to a police officer, you have to give your seat on the bus to some old lady.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Unnatural
Life is singular, lives are plural. Live is the verb.
"Are" is the plural form of "to be", so you would use are instead of is.
Found is past tense of to find, and in this case one would use find.
Also, there is no action after "have to."
For possesive of "we" you would use "our", not "my"
Other than that, natural
Was this answer helpful?