Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Please show me example sentences with bufonear . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
Bufonear means to act stupidly / like a clown. Le encanta hacer el tonto, no para de bufonear. Everyway, it´s not a common expression at all. It´s better to say 'hacer el bobo' 'hacer el payaso' ' hacer el idiota' 'bromear'...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Es una palabra poco utilizada en el uso cotidiano. En vez de Bufón se suele utilizar más Payaso. "Juan se comporta como un payaso."
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
By the way, @123456g , your questions these last few days have all been about quite outdated/uncommon/unnatural vocabulary. Keep it in mind if you plan to use it!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
Bufonear es una palabra que se usa poco, la verdad. Se usa más la palabra “payaso” o “payasa”
Was this answer helpful?