Question
Updated on
8 Dec 2018
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between The phrase is used to someone close to you. and The phrase is used for someone close to you. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
I would highly recommend you use the second one " the phrase is used for someone close to you"
there is no difference, when it is used for someone close to you, it's for the person.
When it's used to someone close to you, it's when the phrase is used directly to the person, I hope this makes sense
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
"The phrase is used for someone close to you" sounds natural?
Are there any other ways of saying this?
- English (UK)
@kk24acb When you say the phrase, do you mean words that you call people who are close to you?
Like I am close with my friends
I have a close relationship with my family.
I am very close with my dog?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese