Question
Updated on
13 Dec 2018
- Italian
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
Question about Swedish
What does "till råga på" allt gick man.... mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Swedish
"med råge" means something extra. When you're baking and the recipe tells you to take 1 dl sugar and you overfill the measure just because, you'd say you took 1 dl med råge. So when you say "till råga på allt", you mean something along the lines of "as if that wasn't enough, ..."
Another similar expression is "som grädde på moset".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Swedish
I agree with the previous answer. I would say an English equivalent to ”Till råga på allt” is ”on top of it all”.
Sample sentence:
”Jag är gammal, trött och ensam. Till råga på allt, har jag precis fått cancer”
”I’m old, tired and lonely. On top of it all, I’ve just got cancer”
Sorry for the tragic example... Similarly, It can also be used in a positive way.
Was this answer helpful?