Question
Updated on
14 Dec 2018
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between asignatura and tema ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
Well, "Asignatura" is like a subject (Like chemistry or Maths) and "Tema" is like a topic
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
asignatura can be a subject or a homework (I think so) and Tema is like a topic
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
"Asignatura" means "subject" (in educational context), but it's slightly formal. Students would often say "materia" instead.
"Tema" means "topic", any topic.
:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Una asignatura es la rama de estudio mientras que el tema es aquel que esa dentro de esa rama.
Por ejemplo Matemáticas es la asignatura pero Fracciones Exactas es un tema dentro del área de matemáticas
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US) Near fluent
Asignatura: Es por ejemplo una materia de clase, como lo puede ser matemáticas, ingles, historia.
Tema: Es algo que se da dentro de la asignatura. Por ejemplo, en la asignatura matemáticas poder dar temas como geometría, logaritmos.
Was this answer helpful?