Question
Updated on
17 Dec 2018
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with Help: some words used as both adjective and verb in English? . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The only example I can think of right now where an adjective looks exactly the same as a verb is “pretty”:
Pretty up the room - make the room pretty
Some adjectives, which end in -ed, come from verbs:
If you scare people, you make them scared.
If you tire people out, you make them tired.
If you frustrate people, you make them frustrated.
If you delight people, you make them delighted.
Etc.
Some adjectives become verbs if you add -en to mean “make [adjective]” or “become [adjective]”:
Mad -> madden (make someone mad/become mad)
Bright -> brighten (make something bright/become bright)
Tight -> tighten (make something tight/become tight)
Sad -> sadden (make someone sad/become sad)
Smart -> smarten (become smart)
Etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)