Question
Updated on
25 Dec 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
“That shnoz was nasty, nasty times”
This sentence is a quote in Adventure Time episode “Marceline The Vampire Queen”.
I don’t understand the meaning of “shnoz”. Why did Bubblegum says a big nose to
Marceline?? Tell me.
“That shnoz was nasty, nasty times”
アドベンチャータイムのMarceline the Vampire Queenというエピソードのセリフなのですが、この文がよくわかりません。
shnozをUrban Dictionary等で調べましたが大きな鼻の事という意味しかわかりませんでした。バブルガム(このセリフを言ったキャラ)はどういう意味でこの単語を使ったのでしょうか??
因みに吹き替え版は「かわいそうなマーセリン、本当に辛かったでしょうね」と訳されています。
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia) Near fluent
Lololololol ok I didn’t expect this .... Shnoz isn’t actually an English word.
I haven’t watched the episode but I’d assume that it meant something like a booger. IDK English is weird
Was this answer helpful?