Question
Updated on
30 Dec 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between hooked on and crazy about and passionate about and into ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I’m hooked on drugs.
I’m crazy about you!
I’m passionate about saving the whales.
I’m into men in uniform; like the military or police officers.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
They're all different ways of saying the same thing; that you're really enjoying something or enthusiastic about it.
'Hooked on' is used more for something you enjoy doing a lot, like a tv show you're 'hooked on' because you keep watching it, it kind of means 'addicted to'.
'Passionate about' and 'crazy about' are used for pretty much anything that you love a lot. 'Passionate about' sounds more sincere and would be used more for hobbies, interests and skills, like being 'passionate about gardening' or 'passionate about art.' For example, you might put on your resume that you're 'passionate about teaching'.
'Crazy about' is used more for being more obsessed with something, like 'i'm crazy about chocolate' or 'crazy about my favourite celebrity.'
I'm 'into' something conveys your preference for a type of something like 'i'm into sporty guys' or 'i'm into chocolate cake.'
They aren't strictly used for those scenarios specifically and are often interchangeable but they have slightly different connotations.
I hope that helps! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Clairedomi3 Thank you so much for the detailed explanation! That makes so much sense. I really appreciate it.😊