Question
Updated on
2 Jan 2019
- Indonesian
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Korean
-
French (France)
Question about Korean
What is the difference between using 다 and using 어 at the end of an adjective ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Indonesian
- English (US) Near fluent
for example i know “맛있어” and “맛있다” mean the same thing but is there a difference? or is it okay to use them whenever?
also is there a reason why “cute” sometimes ends with 다 and sometimes 워?
Deleted user
어 is more casual in colloquial
and
괴롭다/귀엽다/외롭다 have an "ㅂ" irregular conjugation
when they change the suffix of 다 and add something suffix, their -ㅂ disappear.
ex)
괴롭다+어=>괴로워
귀엽다+어=>귀여워
외롭다+운=>외로운
Was this answer helpful?