Question
Updated on
5 Jan 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between humans and people ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Im not sure there are differences between the two words themselves.
For example, you could say “People are kind” or you could say “humans are kind” and it would mean the exact same thing!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
There is a difference, but it's very small. So small that it's hard to explain.
The only way I can think to say it is that I've only ever heard "human" used when talking about science or aliens...
It's best to use "people" in most cases.
(For example: You wouldn't say "Six humans were there" because it sounds strange and unnatural. You would use "people" instead)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Human is used more in a scientific context, while people is the more common word used to describe us.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
they mean the same thing, it's just that the word 'people' is better to use, for example
"Look at all these people" is better than saying "look at all these humans"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
"Humans" is more of a scientific version than "people" in a way, as in it is a term that differentiates us as a species more than the word "people does"
Was this answer helpful?