Question
Updated on
6 Jan 2019
- English (US) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does repetitive mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means doing something (usually boring) over and over.
Examples:
My schoolwork is so repetitive
(Meaning your schoolwork is the same stuff over and over)
I got injured from repetitively moving my wrist
(Meaning you kept moving your wrist over and over)
The pattern is repetitive.
(Imagine a row of dots . . . . . . . It keeps repeating over and over)
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?