Question
Updated on
30 Oct 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between let's get started and let's start ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Both are technically the same.
"Let's start doing our homework" Homework is the object
"Let's get this started as soon as possible" The "this" is the target object
Usually the second one omits the noun and replaces it with something else.
Was this answer helpful?