Question
Updated on
10 Jan 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does by the sounds of things mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@tadaaaa it is a transitional phrase people use after learning the situation. For example, if kids were fighting and the parent heard about it, they could say “by the sound of things, you guys are not getting along.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It means that the speaker is judging a situation based current events and knowledge.
“By the sound of things, we can’t go play tennis today because it is going to rain.”
“By the sound of things, they will have to move out of their home as soon as possible.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
“By the sound of things” usually means that your idea is based off of what you just heard. For example if there was a lot of negative news around the neighborhood your friend is in, you could say “from the sound of things you’re not doing very well”
Hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- Simplified Chinese (China)