Question
Updated on
29 May 2015
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between seek and search ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Off the top of my head, you can "seek something":
"Seeking employment"
But you often have to "search for" something:
"Searching for my keys"
But if you don't specify what you're searching for, you can just search:
"We're looking for my keys. Come help me search."
"Search" can also be a noun:
"We're looking for his keys. Come join the search!"
And finally, "seek" implies more personal eagerness to find the thing you're seeking.
"Searching for God" just implies you're looking for Him.
"Seeking God" implies you're searching eagerly and really want to find Him.
But neither are used much in daily conversation. We probably use "look" more:
"I'm looking for my keys."
"I lost my keys. Come help me look for them."
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Deleted user
Searching implies that you're looking for something that requires a lot of effort. For example, I was searching for my keys all day. That is a little more intense than looking for your keys all day.
Seeking can have a spiritual element. Seeking for the truth means a higher truth, like истина. Searching for the truth would be more like answers to questions or facts, like правда.
Was this answer helpful?