Question
Updated on
30 Oct 2016
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
French (France)
Question about French (France)
Are there any tips that would help with verb conjugation?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
are you struggling with a specific aspect of conjugation or just want general advice?
for a general tip regarding the massive amount of conjugation to learn, i would say don't learn them all at once,
some of them i wouldn't even learn at all before reaching fluency.
for example don't learn the "imparfait du subjonctif" and "plus que parfait du subjonctif", they are never used in spoken language even i don't know them as a native speaker, same would be true for "passe anterieur indicatif", i would say start with present, passe-simple, imparfait, future-simple, de l'indicatif.
i am using this as reference for the names:
http://www.les-verbes.com/conjuguer.php?verbe=etre
the fact that there are a lot of exception to the rules can be confusing, so don't focus on them too much, i think these can only be learned through trial and error, even as natives we never learned by heart all the exceptions at once but one at a time when we encountered them in their real life context.
there are many small things to know that can help so feel free to ask for a specific thing on something you are studying
Was this answer helpful?