Question
Updated on
10 Jan 2019
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
-
Mongolian
Closed question
Question about Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
What is the difference between 稀奇 and 難得 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
稀奇means sth special and the amount of the materials is less. 難得means the things hard to happened. If we say in higher voice which means other
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
稀奇:一個事件或物體所表現的活動很罕見,通用與任何特殊事件
難得:也可以表達一個罕見的事件一般是指好的方面,例如...邊疆戈壁難得下了一場雨。
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
both mean unlikely thing happened. the different is in your attitude towards that.
稀奇: you think it's strange
難得: you've been wanting it to happen, it finally did
今天他回覆我了,真是稀奇
he replied me today, unbelievable.
今天他回覆我了,真是難得!
he replied me today, thank god!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)