Question
Updated on
13 Jan 2019
- Polish
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between place an order and make an order ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
"placed an order" - meaning, you have already ordered
"make an order" - meaning, you need to make the order (you haven't ordered it yet)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@Ryu-P thanks! Do these two sentences have the same meaning? 1. I've placed an order. 2. I've made an order. Maybe one sounds more natural than the other? would you use them interchangeably? :)
- English (UK)
@Kristinae they are pretty much the same. but naturally you wouldn't say "I've made the order",you would say "I've placed an order". but the worlds not perfect, so you can you both sentence and get away with it :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- English (US) Near fluent
how i asked someone online I wanna make an order? i should write (an) before order or write how I can make an order?
Was this answer helpful?