Question
Updated on
16 Jan 2019
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
Can this sentence also use when someone left from work?
집에 가는 중입니다.
Usually there are other terms use when someone is leaving/going/doing work such as:
출근하다 - going to work
퇴근하다- someone has done his work and then going back to home
일하다 - just work
But can this sentence '집에 가는 중입니다' use to say, 'Im on the way home' if I go home after work, instead of '퇴근하다'?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
집에 가는 중입니다 can be used when you are going back home after work. It's natural.
but it can be also used in any situations that you're going home back like just after meeting up a friend and going home back.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
집에 가는 중입니다. means just “going back home.”
That sentence don’t have any meaning about ‘finish the work’.
So if listener don’t know about situations, It will be confused.
You can say better :
일을 마치고 집에 가는 중입니다.
일을 끝내고 집에 가는 중입니다.
Was this answer helpful?