Question
Updated on
18 Jan 2019
- German
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Italian
What is the difference between qualche and alcuni (alcune) ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I'm talking about the meaning of "several".
Are they synonyms? both common?
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
"qualche" is used with singular nouns while "alcune" is used with plural feminine nouns and "alcuni" is used with masculine plural nouns
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Alcuni = a few/few
Qualche= some of them
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Several indicates something bigger in number so in Italian could be 'molti' 'parecchi'
Was this answer helpful?