Question
Updated on
21 Jan 2019
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about Korean
Please show me example sentences with 고생 끝에 낙이 . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
There is a saying. 고생 끝에 낙이온다.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
고생 끝에 낚이 온다 is proverb
I can give an example sentence but
those senteces not contains 고생 끝에 낙이 온다.
those sentences only express particular situation
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
As you may know 고생 끝에 낙이 온다 is an old saying which nowadays young people barely use in everyday conversation. They just know and understand the meaning. In case you don't pin down the meaning precisely, I'll show you my literal interpretation. "After(끝에) all the suffering(고생) you've been through, eventually a happiness(낙) would come to you."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (US)