Question
Updated on
22 Jan 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between therefore and so ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
Ну как бы соу это не совсем ну кароче разница большая
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Russian
- English (US) Near fluent
因此,意味着可能是独立的类似行为,因此意味着依赖。此外,语气也有所不同,因此更长,更正式。而且,即使它是“如此(依赖行动)”,也不能总是替换它。
similar actions that may be independent, therefore implies dependence. In addition, there is a difference in tone, therefore is both longer and more formal. And you can't always replace so with therefore even when it is "so (dependent action)".
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
- Filipino
Their only difference is the formality. 'Therefore' is mostly used in very formal occasions while 'So' is used formally or casually- like in normal conversations.
Was this answer helpful?